LobbyCrowd Privacy Policy (July 2014)

About ThinkSimple pty ltd (ABN:69 133 955 067) trading as LobbyCrowd (“LobbyCrowd”, “we”, “us” or “our”)

LobbyCrowd provides calling services to help people engage with their local members of parliment.

Privacy and LobbyCrowd

The over-arching principle LobbyCrowd applies is that personal information will only be collected with your permission as the owner of the information, and it will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided.

This policy deals with how LobbyCrowd treats any personal information we collect from people who deal with us, such as users of our website.

This policy may be amended at any time. In the event it is amended, we will provide notice via our website.

Why does LobbyCrowd collect personal information?

LobbyCrowd collects personal information from people when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose. This means we may collect it from you, and as the owner of the personal information, you consent to us using it: to provide services to you, such as assessing your financial situation and suggesting action you may take to manage your financial situation; for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of services by LobbyCrowd;

What type of personal information does LobbyCrowd collect?

The personal information we collect may include name, address, date of birth, gender, family details, occupation, employer, contact details and financial information.

How does LobbyCrowd collect personal information?

LobbyCrowd takes reasonable steps to make sure you know we have your personal information, how we got it and what we will use it for.

Does LobbyCrowd collect sensitive personal information?

LobbyCrowd does not collect sensitive personal information details about the race, ethnicity, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record of an individual.

Who does LobbyCrowd share personal information with?

LobbyCrowd will not sell, rent or trade personal information to any unaffiliated third parties.

From time to time LobbyCrowd may have arrangements with business partners, such as third party service suppliers, to provide them with access to personal information LobbyCrowd has collected for specific purposes. In those instances LobbyCrowd ensures the business partner arrangements limit the use of personal information to those specific purposes.

Unless otherwise disclosed in this Policy, LobbyCrowd will only disclose personal information to others if you, as the owner of the information has given us permission, or if the disclosure relates to the main reason we collected the information and we believe you would have a reasonable expectation that we would disclose it.

Can LobbyCrowd disclose personal information to comply with legal obligations and other privacy exceptions?

LobbyCrowd will give access to personal information where we are permitted or obliged to do so by Australian law. For example, in some circumstances LobbyCrowd will use or disclose personal information to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety. LobbyCrowd is obliged to cooperate with law enforcement bodies in some circumstances. LobbyCrowd may disclose personal information when we receive an access request or warrant that is authorised under Australian law.

Will LobbyCrowd use personal information for marketing purposes?

LobbyCrowd may use personal information to send marketing information to you.

Can you, as the owner of personal information opt out of marketing information?

Yes. LobbyCrowd will ensure any marketing information clearly discloses how the recipient can opt out of receiving further marketing information. An individual can also opt out of receiving information from us by contacting info@lobbycrowd.com.au

How does LobbyCrowd secure personal information?

LobbyCrowd takes the security of our information systems very seriously and has implemented generally accepted technical standards and operational security measures to prevent unauthorised access to data and otherwise protect the integrity of our systems.

LobbyCrowd stores personal information in Australia. We are unlikely to disclose personal information overseas.

LobbyCrowd will continue to take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any personal information provided to us by employing appropriate security measures.

How can you access the personal information LobbyCrowd holds about you?

LobbyCrowd will usually give you access to the personal information we hold about you. We will always confirm your identity before providing you with access to the personal information we hold about you.

Access to your personal information can be requested by contacting: tony@lobbycrowd.com.au.

There are limited circumstances under Australian privacy laws when LobbyCrowd may not be able to give you access to the personal information we hold about you. Those circumstances include instances where access to personal information:

Can you correct personal information held by LobbyCrowd about you?

LobbyCrowd aims to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. Personal information held by LobbyCrowd can be corrected by contacting: tony@lobbycrowd.com.au.

What can you do to contact us regarding privacy or this policy or our practices

Questions, concerns or complaints about this policy or our practices can be directed to:

If you are dissatisfied with a response received from us, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.